2019 & 2020 Gold Medal Recipients

2020 Gold Medal Grand Plaque Award Recipients

Class I (population 400,001 and over)
Metroparks Toledo — Toledo, Ohio

Class II (population 150,001 to 400,000)
Greensboro Parks and Recreation — Greensboro, North Carolina

Class III (population 75,001 to 150,000)
Carmel Clay Parks and Recreation — Carmel, Indiana

Class IV (population 30,001 to 75,000)
Decatur Park District — Decatur, Illinois

Class V (population less than 30,000)   
Green River Parks and Recreation — Green River, Wyoming

Armed Forces Recreation
U.S. Army Garrison Fort Riley — Fort Riley, Kansas

2020 Gold Medal Award Finalists

Class I (population 400,001 and over)

  • Dallas Park and Recreation — Dallas, Texas
  • East Baton Rouge Recreation & Park Commission — Baton Rouge, Louisiana
  • Metroparks Toledo — Toledo, Ohio
  • Mesa Parks, Recreation and Community Facilities — Mesa, Arizona

Class II (population 150,001 to 400,000)

  • Greensboro Parks and Recreation — Greensboro, North Carolina
  • City of Tampa Parks and Recreation Department — Tampa, Florida
  • City of Henderson Parks and Recreation — Henderson, Nevada
  • Des Moines Parks and Recreation Department — Des Moines, Iowa

Class III (population 75,001 to 150,000)

  • Carmel Clay Parks and Recreation — Carmel, Indiana
  • City of New Braunfels Parks and Recreation Department — New Braunfels, Texas
  • Thornton Parks, Recreation & Community Programs — Thornton, Colorado
  • Arlington Heights Park District — Arlington Heights, Illinois

Class IV (population 30,001 to 75,000)

  • Decatur Park District — Decatur, Illinois
  • Coppell Parks and Recreation — Coppell, Texas
  • Centerville-Washington Park District — Centerville, Ohio
  • Evanston Parks, Recreation and Community Services — Evanston, Illinois

Class V (population less than 30,000)    

  • Green River Parks and Recreation — Green River, Wyoming
  • East Goshen Township Parks and Recreation — West Chester, Pennsylvania
  • Vernon Hills Park District — Vernon Hills, Illinois
  • Valley City Parks and Recreation — Valley City, North Dakota

Armed Forces Recreation

  • U.S. Army Garrison Fort Riley — Fort Riley, Kansas
  • U.S. Army Garrison RP Kaiserslautern — Kaiserslautern, Germany
  • U.S. Army Garrison Bavaria — Grafenwoehr, Germany
  • U.S. Army Garrison Fort Knox — Fort Knox, Kentucky

2019 Gold Medal Grand Plaque Award Recipients

Class I (population 400,001 and over)
Fairfax County Park Authority – Fairfax, Virginia

Class II (population 150,001 – 400,000)
Metro Parks Tacoma – Tacoma, Washington

Class III (population 75,001 – 150,000)
The Woodlands Township – Texas

Class IV (population 30,001 – 75,000)
City of Westerville – Westerville, Ohio

Class V (population less than 30,000)
Glencoe Park District – Glencoe, Illinois

State Parks
Department of Environmental Protection – Florida State Parks

Armed Forces Recreation Award
Marine Corps Base Camp Smedley D. Butler – Okinawa, Japan

2019 Gold Medal Award Finalists

Class I (population 400,001 and over)

  • Chicago Park District – Chicago, Illinois
  • East Baton Rouge Recreation & Park Commission (BREC) – Baton Rouge, Louisiana
  • Fairfax County Park Authority – Fairfax, Virginia
  • Mesa Parks, Recreation and Community Facilities – Mesa, Arizona

Class II (population 150,001 – 400,000)

  • City of Norfolk Recreation, Parks & Open Space – Norfolk, Virginia
  • City of Tampa Parks and Recreation Department – Tampa, Florida
  • Greensboro Parks and Recreation – Greensboro, North Carolina
  • Metro Parks Tacoma – Tacoma, Washington

Class III (population 75,001 – 150,000)

  • City of Greeley Culture, Parks and Recreation – Greeley, Colorado
  • City of Thornton Community Services – Thornton, Colorado
  • The Woodlands Township – Texas
  • Waukegan Park District – Waukegan, Illinois

Class IV (population 30,001 – 75,000)

  • City of Westerville – Westerville, Ohio
  • Coppell Parks and Recreation – Coppell, Texas
  • Glenview Park District – Glenview, Illinois
  • Lombard Park District – Lombard, Illinois

Class V (population less than 30,000)

  • East Goshen Township Parks and Recreation – West Chester, Pennsylvania
  • Glencoe Park District – Glencoe, Illinois
  • Rolling Meadows Park District – Rolling Meadows, Illinois
  • Vernon Hills Park District – Vernon Hills, Illinois

State Parks

  • Department of Environmental Protection – Florida State Parks
  • Maryland Park Service
  • Department of Environment and Conservation – Tennessee State Parks
  • Washington State Parks and Recreation Commission

Armed Forces Recreation Award

  • Marine Corps Base Camp Smedley D. Butler – Okinawa, Japan
  • Naval Air Station Whiting Field – Milton, Florida
  • United States Army Garrison Bavaria – Grafenwoehr, Germany
  • USAG Rheinland-Pfalz – Kaiserslautern, Germany

2018 Gold Medal Grand Plaque Award Recipients

Class I (population 400,001 and over)
Palm Beach County Parks and Recreation — Lake Worth, Florida

Class II (population 150,001 – 400,000)
City of Arlington Parks and Recreation — Arlington, Texas

Class III (population 75,001 – 150,000)
Bloomington Parks and Recreation Department — Bloomington, Indiana

Class IV (population 30,001 – 75,000)
Town of Castle Rock Parks and Recreation — Castle Rock, Colorado

Class V (population less than 30,000)
Homewood-Flossmoor Park District — Flossmoor, Illinois

Armed Forces Recreation Award
Naval Air Station Pensacola — Pensacola, Florida